CLIENT ALERT: New York’s Uniform Voidable Transactions Act: Clarifying and Modernizing New York’s Fraudulent Conveyance Laws
[…] v) Burden of Proof
The UVTA also clarifies which parties carry the burden of proof. A creditor making a claim “has the burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence.” A defendant must prove its defenses (such as taking in good faith and for value) by a preponderance of the evidence.
vi) Available Remedies
Section 276 of the UVTA articulates a nonexhaustive list of remedies available to a creditor: avoidance of the transfer, attachment, and subject to the “applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure,” injunction, the appointment of a receiver, and “any other relief the circumstances may require.”
vii) Choice of Law
Choice of law is another murky and heavily litigated issue under the UFCA. The new UVTA provides much needed clarity in this area.