CLIENT ALERT: New York’s Uniform Voidable Transactions Act: Clarifying and Modernizing New York’s Fraudulent Conveyance Laws
[…] C. Attorneys Fee Provision Broadens
While the UFCA only allows for attorneys fees upon a finding of the intent to defraud, Section 276(a) of the UVTA allows for the award of reasonable attorneys fees in all cases, without regard to any intent to defraud, as an “additional amount required to satisfy the creditors’ claim.”
D. UVTA Adds Insider Preference Actions
A major addition to the UVTA is the creation of an insider avoidance claim akin to an insider preference on an antecedent debt voidable under the Bankruptcy Code. Under new Section 274(b), “[a] transfer made by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.” There is a one year statute of limitations on this type of claim.