CLIENT ALERT: New York’s Uniform Voidable Transactions Act: Clarifying and Modernizing New York’s Fraudulent Conveyance Laws
[…] vi) Available Remedies
Section 276 of the UVTA articulates a nonexhaustive list of remedies available to a creditor: avoidance of the transfer, attachment, and subject to the “applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure,” injunction, the appointment of a receiver, and “any other relief the circumstances may require.”
vii) Choice of Law
Choice of law is another murky and heavily litigated issue under the UFCA. The new UVTA provides much needed clarity in this area. Under Section 279(b), a claim for relief is “governed by the local law of the jurisdiction in which the debtor is located when the transfer is made or the obligation is incurred.” Under Section 279(a), a corporate debtor is located at its place of business—and if there is more than one place of business, then it is located at its chief executive office.
viii) Uniformity