CLIENT ALERT: New York’s Uniform Voidable Transactions Act: Clarifying and Modernizing New York’s Fraudulent Conveyance Laws
[…] Notably, the UVTA also carries forward the traditional alternative insolvency tests: a finding of unreasonably small capital, or a determination that the debtor intended or had reason to believe it was about to incur debts beyond the ability of the debtor to pay as they became due.
iv) Foreclosure Sale
Often, a creditor’s only available remedy will be to attack the propriety of a secured creditor’s foreclosure sale. The UVTA curtails the grounds for attack of a properly executed foreclosure sale. New Section 272(b) provides that reasonably equivalent value is given “if the person acquires an interest of the debtor in an asset pursuant to a regularly conducted, noncollusive foreclosure sale or execution of a power of sale for the acquisition or disposition of the interest of the debtor upon default under a mortgage, deed of trust, or security agreement.”
v) Burden of Proof
The UVTA also clarifies which parties carry the burden of proof. A creditor making a claim “has the burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence.”