The increased penalty also applies to do-not-call violations and calls that employ a false or blocked caller ID.
[…] Gen. Stat. § 42-288a). Telephonic sales calls and text messages that are sent to Connecticut residents without their prior express consent are now subject to an almost unbelievable penalty of $20,000 per violation. That is not a misprint: a single text message could result in a $20,000 penalty.
Specifically, the Connecticut law states that “no telephone solicitor may make or cause to be made an unsolicited, automatically dialed, recorded telephonic sales call to a consumer without such consumer's prior express written consent.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-288a(h). “Telephonic sales call" is defined as “a telephone call made by a telephone solicitor, or a text or media message sent by or on behalf of a telephone solicitor, to a consumer for the purpose of (A) engaging in a marketing or sales solicitation, (B) soliciting an extension of credit for consumer goods or services, or (C) obtaining information that will or may be used for marketing or sales solicitation or exchange of or extension of credit for consumer goods or services.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-288a(a)(8). Note that unlike the federal Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA), this law covers calls even if no autodialer or pre-recorded message is involved.