COVID-19-Related Telemarketing Developments
[…] Each illegal call can result in confinement in jail up to one year, a fine of up to $5,000 or both.

NEW YORK: As this blog has previously reported, New York declared a state of emergency that extends through at least September 20, 2020. That declaration triggered two statutory provisions prohibiting unsolicited consumer telemarketing calls during a state of emergency. Business-to-business calls do not appear to trigger either provision.

Both emergency-related provisions, GBL § 399-Z(5-a) and GBL § 399-PP(7)(f), state “[i]t shall be unlawful for any telemarketer to… knowingly make an unsolicited telemarketing sales call to any person in a county, city, town or village under a declared state of emergency or disaster emergency”.

The emergency ban applies to unsolicited consumer calls only. Under Section 399-Z, “[u]nsolicited telemarketing sales calls” do not include calls responding to an express request by the customer or in connection with an existing established business relationship.